Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Alophosia azorica (Renauld et Cardot) Cardot

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Polytrichales
Family: Polytrichaceae
Genus: Alophosia
Common name: Birdís-nest moss
Species name: Alophosia azorica (Renauld et Cardot) Cardot
Conservation Status: R
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Alophosia azorica Alophosia azorica Alophosia azorica
Alophosia azorica Alophosia azorica

(AZ)

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Alophosia azorica Alophosia azorica
Distribution for Corvo Alophosia azorica
Distribution for Flores Alophosia azorica
Distribution for Terceira Alophosia azorica
Distribution for Pico Alophosia azorica
Distribution for S√£o Jorge Alophosia azorica
Distribution for Faial Alophosia azorica
Distribution for S√£o Miguel

Back