Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Vertebrates (terrestrial and marine)

Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Osteictia
Order: Anguilliformes
Family: Anguillidae
Genus: Anguilla
Common name: Eel
Species name: Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conservation Status: I
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Regina Cunha & Prof. Ricardo Serrão Santos

Anguilla anguilla

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Anguilla anguilla
Distribution for Flores Anguilla anguilla
Distribution for São Jorge Anguilla anguilla
Distribution for São Miguel Anguilla anguilla
Distribution on St. Maria

Back