Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Sarcophaga africa (Wiedemann, 1824)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Sarcophagidae
Genus: Sarcophaga
Common name: Flesh fly
Species name: Sarcophaga africa (Wiedemann, 1824)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

(COR)

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Sarcophaga africa Sarcophaga africa
Distribution for Corvo Sarcophaga africa
Distribution for Flores Sarcophaga africa
Distribution for Terceira Sarcophaga africa
Distribution for Pico Sarcophaga africa
Distribution for São Jorge Sarcophaga africa
Distribution for Faial Sarcophaga africa
Distribution for São Miguel

Back