Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Scaptomyza impunctata (Frey, 1945)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Drosophilidae
Genus: Scaptomyza
Common name: Pomace fly, Small fruit fly
Species name: Scaptomyza impunctata (Frey, 1945)
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

(PIC)

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Scaptomyza impunctata Scaptomyza impunctata
Distribution for Flores Scaptomyza impunctata
Distribution for Terceira Scaptomyza impunctata
Distribution for Pico Scaptomyza impunctata
Distribution for São Jorge Scaptomyza impunctata
Distribution for Faial Scaptomyza impunctata
Distribution for São Miguel

Back