Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Calliphora vomitoria (Linnaeus, 1758)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Calliphoridae
Genus: Calliphora
Common name: Blue bottle fly
Species name: Calliphora vomitoria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Calliphora vomitoria Calliphora vomitoria Calliphora vomitoria
Calliphora vomitoria Calliphora vomitoria Calliphora vomitoria

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

(SJG)

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Calliphora vomitoria Calliphora vomitoria
Distribution for Flores Calliphora vomitoria
Distribution for Terceira Calliphora vomitoria
Distribution for Pico Calliphora vomitoria
Distribution for São Jorge Calliphora vomitoria
Distribution for Faial Calliphora vomitoria
Distribution for São Miguel

Back