Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Opogona sacchari (Bojer, 1856)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Tineidae
Genus: Opogona
Common name: Banana moth
Species name: Opogona sacchari (Bojer, 1856)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Opogona sacchari Opogona sacchari Opogona sacchari
Opogona sacchari

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

(FAI)

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Opogona sacchari Opogona sacchari
Distribution for Corvo Opogona sacchari
Distribution for Graciosa Opogona sacchari
Distribution for Terceira Opogona sacchari
Distribution for Pico Opogona sacchari
Distribution for São Jorge Opogona sacchari
Distribution for Faial Opogona sacchari
Distribution for São Miguel Opogona sacchari
Distribution on St. Maria

Back