Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner, 1808)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Noctuidae
Genus: Helicoverpa
Common name: Cotton bollworm, Scarce Bordered Straw
Species name: Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner, 1808)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Helicoverpa armigera Helicoverpa armigera Helicoverpa armigera
Helicoverpa armigera Helicoverpa armigera Helicoverpa armigera

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

(PIC)

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Helicoverpa armigera Helicoverpa armigera
Distribution for Corvo Helicoverpa armigera
Distribution for Flores Helicoverpa armigera
Distribution for Graciosa Helicoverpa armigera
Distribution for Terceira Helicoverpa armigera
Distribution for Pico Helicoverpa armigera
Distribution for Faial Helicoverpa armigera
Distribution for São Miguel Helicoverpa armigera
Distribution on St. Maria

Back