Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Lepidosaphes beckii (Newman, 1869)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Diaspididae
Genus: Lepidosaphes
Common name: Purple scale
Species name: Lepidosaphes beckii (Newman, 1869)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Lepidosaphes beckii Lepidosaphes beckii Lepidosaphes beckii

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

(PIC)

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

Lepidosaphes beckii Lepidosaphes beckii
Distribution for Terceira Lepidosaphes beckii
Distribution for Pico Lepidosaphes beckii
Distribution for São Jorge Lepidosaphes beckii
Distribution for Faial Lepidosaphes beckii
Distribution for São Miguel

Back