Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Heterogaster urticae (Fabricius, 1775)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Lygaeidae
Genus: Heterogaster
Common name: Ground bug, Seed bug, Milkweed bug
Species name: Heterogaster urticae (Fabricius, 1775)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Heterogaster urticae Heterogaster urticae Heterogaster urticae
Heterogaster urticae Heterogaster urticae Heterogaster urticae
Heterogaster urticae Heterogaster urticae

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

(TER)

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Heterogaster urticae Heterogaster urticae
Distribution for Terceira Heterogaster urticae
Distribution for Pico Heterogaster urticae
Distribution for São Miguel

Back