Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Conocephalus chavesi (Bolivar, 1905)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Orthoptera
Family: Conocephalidae
Genus: Conocephalus
Common name: Azorean Long-winged Cone-head
Species name: Conocephalus chavesi (Bolivar, 1905)
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

(PIC)

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

Conocephalus chavesi Conocephalus chavesi
Distribution for Terceira Conocephalus chavesi
Distribution for Pico Conocephalus chavesi
Distribution for São Miguel

Back