Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Cryptopygus thermophilus (Axelson, 1900)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Collembola
Order: Entobriomorfos
Family: Isotomidae
Genus: Cryptopygus
Common name: Smooth springtail
Species name: Cryptopygus thermophilus (Axelson, 1900)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Cryptopygus thermophilus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

(SMR)

X

X

X

X

Cryptopygus thermophilus Cryptopygus thermophilus
Distribution for Faial Cryptopygus thermophilus
Distribution for São Miguel Cryptopygus thermophilus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back