Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Orchestia gammarellus (Pallas, 1766)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Malacostraca
Order: Amphipoda
Family: Talitridae
Genus: Orchestia
Common name: Beachflea
Species name: Orchestia gammarellus (Pallas, 1766)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

(PIC)

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Orchestia gammarellus Orchestia gammarellus
Distribution for Flores Orchestia gammarellus
Distribution for Terceira Orchestia gammarellus
Distribution for Pico Orchestia gammarellus
Distribution for Faial Orchestia gammarellus
Distribution for São Miguel Orchestia gammarellus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back