Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Rhipicephalus sanguineus (Latreille, 1806)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Arachnida
Order: Ixodida
Family: Amblyommidae
Genus: Rhipicephalus
Common name: Brown dog tick
Species name: Rhipicephalus sanguineus (Latreille, 1806)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Rhipicephalus sanguineus
Distribution for Terceira Rhipicephalus sanguineus
Distribution for Pico Rhipicephalus sanguineus
Distribution for São Miguel Rhipicephalus sanguineus
Distribution on St. Maria

Back