Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Orthotomicus erosus (Wollaston, 1857)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Curculionidae
Genus: Orthotomicus
Common name: Bark beetle
Species name: Orthotomicus erosus (Wollaston, 1857)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

(PIC)

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Orthotomicus erosus Orthotomicus erosus
Distribution for Terceira Orthotomicus erosus
Distribution for Pico

Back