Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Tarphius azoricus Gillerfors, 1986

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Zopheridae
Genus: Tarphius
Common name: Ironclad beetle
Species name: Tarphius azoricus Gillerfors, 1986
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Tarphius azoricus Tarphius azoricus Tarphius azoricus
Tarphius azoricus Tarphius azoricus Tarphius azoricus
Tarphius azoricus Tarphius azoricus Tarphius azoricus
Tarphius azoricus Tarphius azoricus Tarphius azoricus

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Tarphius azoricus 
Distribution for Flores Tarphius azoricus 
Distribution for Terceira Tarphius azoricus 
Distribution for Pico Tarphius azoricus 
Distribution for São Jorge Tarphius azoricus 
Distribution for Faial Tarphius azoricus 
Distribution for São Miguel

Back