Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Oryzaephilus mercator (Fauvel, 1889)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Silvanidae
Genus: Oryzaephilus
Common name: Merchant grain-beetle
Species name: Oryzaephilus mercator (Fauvel, 1889)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Oryzaephilus mercator Oryzaephilus mercator

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

(TER)

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

Oryzaephilus mercator Oryzaephilus mercator
Distribution for Terceira Oryzaephilus mercator
Distribution for São Miguel

Back