Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial arthropods

Onthophagus vacca (Linnaeus, 1767)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Scarabaeidae
Genus: Onthophagus
Common name: Dung beetle
Species name: Onthophagus vacca (Linnaeus, 1767)
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Paulo A. V. Borges

Onthophagus vacca Onthophagus vacca Onthophagus vacca
Onthophagus vacca Onthophagus vacca Onthophagus vacca

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

Onthophagus vacca 
Distribution for Corvo Onthophagus vacca 
Distribution for Graciosa Onthophagus vacca 
Distribution for Terceira Onthophagus vacca 
Distribution for São Jorge

Back