Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Terrestrial molluscs

Oxychilus volutella (L. Pfeiffer, 1856)

Back

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
Order: Stylommatophora
Family: Zonitidae
Genus: Oxychilus
Common name: Snail
Species name: Oxychilus volutella (L. Pfeiffer, 1856)
Azorean endemic: Yes
Coordinator: António Frias Martins

Oxychilus volutella

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

FAI

(SMG)

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Oxychilus volutella Oxychilus volutella
Distribution for Corvo Oxychilus volutella
Distribution for Flores Oxychilus volutella
Distribution for Graciosa Oxychilus volutella
Distribution for Terceira Oxychilus volutella
Distribution for Pico Oxychilus volutella
Distribution for São Jorge Oxychilus volutella
Distribution for Faial Oxychilus volutella
Distribution for São Miguel Oxychilus volutella
Distribution on St. Maria

Back