Bionatura
INTERREG INTERREG University of Azores ARENA CITAA Azorean Biodiversity Group CIBIO-AZORES

SEARCH THE DATABASE

Lichens & Fungi

Bryophytes (mosses, liverworts, hornworts)

Vascular Plants (ferns, seed plants)

Marine Invertebrates

Terrestrial Molluscs

Arthropods (centipedes, millipedes, spiders, insects)

Vertebrates (fish, amphibia, reptiles, birds, mammals)

Bryophytes

Philonotis rigida Brid.

Back

Kingdom: Plantas
Division: Bryophyta
Subdivision: Bryophytina
Class: Bryopsida
Order: Bryales
Family: Bartramiaceae
Genus: Philonotis
Common name: Rigid apple-moss
Species name: Philonotis rigida Brid.
Azorean endemic: No
Coordinator: Rosalina Gabriel

Philonotis rigida Philonotis rigida Philonotis rigida
Philonotis rigida Philonotis rigida Philonotis rigida

AZ

COR

FLO

GRA

TER

PIC

SJG

(FAI)

SMG

SMR

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

X

Philonotis rigida Philonotis rigida
Distribution for Corvo Philonotis rigida
Distribution for Flores Philonotis rigida
Distribution for Graciosa Philonotis rigida
Distribution for Terceira Philonotis rigida
Distribution for Pico Philonotis rigida
Distribution for São Jorge Philonotis rigida
Distribution for Faial Philonotis rigida
Distribution for São Miguel Philonotis rigida
Distribution on St. Maria

Back